Supervised Theses (19)

  1. Effective neuro-evolutionary schemes for solar radiation estimation problems 2021

    Universidad de Alcalá

    AYBAR RUIZ, ADRIÁN

  2. New hybrid neuro evolutionary algorithms for renewable energy and facilities management problems 2018

    Universidad de Alcalá

    Cornejo Bueno, Laura Mª

  3. Contributions to the development of the CRO-SL algorithm: engineering application problems 2018

    Universidad de Alcalá

    Camacho Gómez, Carlos

  4. New soft-computing techniques in wind energy: contributions to wind speed reconstruction, prediction and wind farm design 2016

    Universidad de Alcalá

    SAAVEDRA MORENO, BEATRIZ

  5. Optimización del diseño y la operación de redes eléctricas inteligentes mediante computación evolutiva 2016

    Universidad de Alcalá

    MALLOL POYATO, RICARDO

  6. Novel evolutionary-based methods for the robust training of SVR and GMDH regressors 2016

    Universidad de Alcalá

    GASCÓN MORENO, JORGE

  7. Metaheuristic approaches for energy efficient production optimisation in manufacturing facilities 2016

    Universidad de Alcalá

    GARCÍA SANTIAGO, CARLOS ALBERTO

  8. Advanced machine learning techniques and meta-heuristic optimization for the detection of masquerading attacks in social networks 2015

    Universidad de Alcalá

    Villar Rodríguez, Esther

  9. Advanced meta-heuristic approaches and their application to operational optimization in forest wildfire management 2014

    Universidad de Alcalá

    Bilbao Maron, Miren Nekane

  10. Técnicas de soft-computing para el desarrollo de redes de acceso móvil con control de polución electromagnética 2014

    Universidad de Alcalá

    García Díaz, María del Pilar

  11. Contribuciones al estudio del total de ozono en columna sobre la Península Ibérica mediante técnicas estadísticas y de soft-computing 2014

    Universidad de Alcalá

    Camacho Ruiz, José Luis

  12. Study and development of advanced meta-heuristic approaches for resource allocation in intelligent communication systems 2013

    Universidad de Alcalá

    del Ser Lorente, Javier

  13. Grouping harmony search: principles, novel adaptations and practical applications 2013

    Universidad de Alcalá

    LANDA TORRES, ITZIAR

  14. Development of new evolutionary schemes for clustering-like problems 2013

    Universidad de Alcalá

    CARRO CALVO, LEOPOLDO

  15. Cost based optimization for strategic mobile radio access network planning using metaheuristics 2013

    Universidad de Alcalá

    Sánchez García, Juan Eulogio

  16. New strategies for the aerodynamic design optimization of aeronautical configurations through soft-computing techniques 2012

    Universidad de Alcalá

    Andrés Pérez, Esther

  17. Técnicas de inteligencia computacional para el diseño robusto de dispositivos radiantes 2011

    Universidad de Alcalá

    Sánchez Montero, Rocío

  18. Mejora de algoritmos evolutivos en problemas de búsqueda de árboles óptimos: nuevos operadores sobre la codificación dandelion 2010

    Universidad de Alcalá

    PÉREZ BELLIDO, ÁNGEL MANUEL

  19. Nuevas técnicas de selección de parámetros en máquinas de vectores soporte para regresión 2010

    Universidad de Alcalá

    ORTIZ GARCÍA, EMILIO GEDEÓN

Theses Committees (39)

  1. Chair of the Committee

    Algoritmos bio-inspirados para la detección de comunidades dinámicas en redes complejas 2022

    Universidad Autónoma de Madrid

    Panizo Lledot, Ángel

  2. Committee Member

    Nuevos métodos basados en soft computing para calibración de modelos basados en agentes: aplicaciones en marketing y ciencias políticas 2021

    Universidad de Granada

    MOYA SEÑAS, IGNACIO

  3. Committee Member

    Latent representations for the characterisation of mental diseases 2021

    Universidad Carlos III de Madrid

    Sevilla Salcedo, Carlos

  4. Committee Member

    Network planning for next generation networks (ngns) 2021

    Universidad Carlos III de Madrid

    KHAN, MUHAMMAD UMAR

  5. Chair of the Committee

    Millimetre wave communications in 5g networks under latency constraints: machine intelligence, application scenarios and perspectives 2019

    Universidad del País Vasco - Euskal Herriko Unibertsitatea

    PERFECTO DEL AMO, CRISTINA BEGOÑA

  6. Chair of the Committee

    Aprendizaje máquina basado en situaciones de tangencia disjunta 2019

    Universidad Politécnica de Cartagena

    MARTÍNEZ GARCÍA, JUAN ANTONIO

  7. Chair of the Committee

    New perspectives and methods for stream learning in the presence of concept drift 2018

    Universidad del País Vasco - Euskal Herriko Unibertsitatea

    LOPEZ LOBO, JESUS

  8. Secretary of the Committee

    Soft computing approaches in ocean wave height predicction for marine energy applications 2018

    Universidad de Alcalá

    Pino González, Juan Miguel del

  9. Committee Member

    New developments in evolutionary image registration for complex 3D scenarios 2018

    Universidad de Granada

    Bermejo Nievas, Enrique

  10. Committee Member

    Vibration control strategies for cancelling floor vibrations via inertial mass dampers 2018

    Universidad Politécnica de Madrid

    Wang, Xidong

  11. Committee Member

    Efficient design and analysis of multi-fidelity experiments for high dimensional aerodynamic data space 2018

    Universidad Politécnica de Madrid

    YONDO MINE, GUY RAOUL

  12. Committee Member

    Unstructured grid generation using overset-mesh cutting and single-mesh reconstruction 2018

    Universidad Politécnica de Madrid

    Abbruzzese, Gennaro

  13. Secretary of the Committee

    Contribution to the design and operation of advanced mobile communications systems 2017

    Universidad de Alcalá

    AHMADZADEH, AMIR MASOUD

  14. Secretary of the Committee

    Contribución a la planificación sistémica de redes móviles 4G 2017

    Universidad de Alcalá

    DEL ARCO VEGA, MIGUEL ANGEL

  15. Secretary of the Committee

    Diversidad en aprendizaje profundo por auto-codificación 2017

    Universidad Carlos III de Madrid

    Alvear Sandoval, Ricardo Fernando

  16. Committee Member

    Evolutionary Computation for Overlapping Community Detection in Social and Graph-based Information 2017

    Universidad Autónoma de Madrid

    Gema Bello Orgaz

  17. Committee Member

    Análisis de la variabilidad de la dirección media y evaluación de patrones temporales en el oleaje 2016

    Universidad de Las Palmas de Gran Canaria

    VEGA HERRERA, JOSÉ LUIS

  18. Committee Member

    Análisis fractal de procesos dimámicos en el océano 2016

    Universidad de Las Palmas de Gran Canaria

    CABRERA BRITO, LAURA

  19. Chair of the Committee

    Self-organization and data compression in wsn of extreme scales: application to environmental monitoring, climatology and bioengineering 2016

    Universidad Rey Juan Carlos

    Chidean, Mihaela Ioana

  20. Committee Member

    Graph layout problems: a metaheuristic approach 2016

    Universidad Rey Juan Carlos

    Sánchez-Oro Calvo, Jesús

  21. Committee Member

    Vehicular sensor networks for traffic flow recontruction 2016

    Universidad Rey Juan Carlos

    del Arco Fernández, Eduardo

  22. Committee Member

    Stochastic schemes for dynamic network resource allocation 2016

    Universidad Rey Juan Carlos

    López Ramos, Luis Miguel

  23. Committee Member

    Real-time volcanic monitoring using wireless sensor networks. Monitorización volcánica en tiempo real usando redes de sensores inalámbricas 2015

    Universidad Rey Juan Carlos

    LARA CUEVA, ROMÁN ALCIDES

  24. Secretary of the Committee

    Machine Learning and Knowledge Management for Decision Support. Applications in Promotional Efficiency and Healthcare 2015

    Universidad Rey Juan Carlos

    Soguero Ruiz, Cristina

  25. Secretary of the Committee

    Algoritmos para la reducción de los picos de potencia en los sistemas OFDM 2014

    Universidad Carlos III de Madrid

    Paredes Paredes, Martha Cecilia

  26. Secretary of the Committee

    Design and optimization of wireless sensor networks for localization and tracking 2014

    Universidad Carlos III de Madrid

    Pino Povedano, Sara

  27. Committee Member

    A new ant colony optimization model for complex graph-based problems 2014

    Universidad Autónoma de Madrid

    González Pardo, Antonio

  28. Chair of the Committee

    Design and application of novel harmony search multi-objective algorithms to practical problems 2013

    Universidad de Alcalá

    MANJARRÉS MARTÍNEZ, DIANA

  29. Committee Member

    Entropía relativa y cobertura de derivados 2013

    Universidad Complutense de Madrid

    Arrieta Rodríguez, Daniel

  30. Committee Member

    Statistical models for short-term wind power ramp forecasting 2013

    Universidad Politécnica de Madrid

    Gallego Castillo, Cristóbal J.

  31. Committee Member

    Selección de factores económico-financieros determinantes del éxito de las empresas en los mercados internacionales mediante técnicas de Inteligencia Artificial 2012

    Universidad Rey Juan Carlos

    Miranda García, Isabel Marta

  32. Committee Member

    Evolutionary algorithms to discover quantitative association rules 2012

    Universidad de Sevilla

    Martínez Ballesteros, María del Mar

  33. Committee Member

    Optimización de áreas funcionales espaciales mediante algoritmos evolutivos multioperador: Aplicación a la delimitación de mercados locales de trabajo 2012

    Universitat d'Alacant / Universidad de Alicante

    Martínez Bernabeu, Lucas

  34. Committee Member

    Analysis and convergence of SMO-like decomposition and geometrical algorithms for support vector machines 2011

    Universidad Autónoma de Madrid

    López Lázaro, Jorge

  35. Committee Member

    Similarity measures for clustering sequences and sets of data 2011

    Universidad Carlos III de Madrid

    García García, Darío

  36. Secretary of the Committee

    Optimización evolutiva de los parámetros de control de un algoritmo genético 2009

    Universidad de Alcalá

    Fernández Prieto, José Ángel

  37. Secretary of the Committee

    Estrategias evolutivas para la adquisición de conocimiento en controladores borrosos temporales difuminados, aplicadas al encaminamiento adaptativo en redes de comunicaciones 2009

    Universidad de Alcalá

    GADEO MARTOS, MANUEL ÁNGEL

  38. Secretary of the Committee

    Optimización de un algoritmo para la estimación de indicadores de calidad en el medio hídrico y la aplicación al sistema de medidas y comunicaciones asociado 2008

    Universidad de Alcalá

    López Espí, Pablo Luis

  39. Committee Member

    Performance of scheduling policies and networks in generalized adversarial queueing models 2008

    Universidad Rey Juan Carlos

    Thraves Caro, Christopher